RSS Feed of the Speakeasy Solutions Blog Follow us on Twitter Connect with us on Facebook View our profile on Linkedin View our YouTube Channel

Privacy

We respect the privacy of every individual who visits our website. We take great measures to ensure the privacy and confidentiality of any personal information on this website.

Use of Personal Information

All personal information supplied will remain within our organization and will not be shared with any external entity unless prior permission is given. Your personal information will not be sold, distributed or published in any manner whatsoever.

Privacy Statement of Speakeasy Solutions Inc.

Information about our Organization and Web site

Modern information and communication technologies play a fundamental role in the activities of an organization like Speakeasy Solutions Inc.  We are based in Canada.

Our principal activities are:

  • provision of speech recognition solutions
  • provision of digital dictation solutions

Our privacy policy covers Speakeasy Solutions Inc. and its Web site:

Speakeasy Solutions Inc.
P.O. Box 21720
1424 Commercial Drive
Vancouver, BC  V5L 5G3  CANADA
Controller: Alexandria Carstens
Web Sites: https://www.speakeasysolutions.com

Providing Visitors with Anonymous Access

You can access our Web site home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data.

The services and links of our Web site

Our main Web site does not enable our visitors to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others.

Our Blog site enables you to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others. When you do so, other visitors may collect your data.

Our Web site does not include links to third party Web service providers.

Automatic Collection of Information

We do not automatically log personal data nor do we link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about specific individuals.

We do not use cookies to store personal data nor do we link non-personal information stored in cookies with personal data about specific individuals.

Data Collection and Purpose Specification

We collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services.

We may also collect information about you from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organizations.  This is performed for the sole purpose of administrating contact information (name, company, address, telephone, fax, email, and URL) to be used when providing estimates, invoices, products and services.

We do not collect or use personal data for any purpose other than that indicated below.

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, we offer you the means to consent to this new purpose: by indicating in a box at the point on the site where personal data is collected

Children's Privacy

We do not knowingly collect personal data from children.

We do not take specific steps to protect the privacy of children who disclose their personal data to us.

We do not provide information about our personal data practices in relation to children on our home page, or at those sites on our Web site where we collect personal data.

Disclosure and Visitor Choice

We do not disclose your personal data to our subsidiaries or other organizations.

Confidentiality / Security

We do not give visitors to our Web site the option of using a secure transmission method to send us their personal data.

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  • unauthorized access
  • improper use or disclosure
  • unauthorized modification
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data.

We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

Access to the personal data we may hold about you

You can ask us, by calling 1-604-264-9109, whether we are keeping personal data about you.

Upon request, which you can indicate by calling 1-604-264-9109, we will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you, within a week. We will provide the information without any charge.

We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data:

  • erased
  • rectified or amended
  • completed

We reserve the right to refuse to provide our visitors with a copy of their personal data, but will give reasons for our refusal.

We do, however, allow you to challenge our decision to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data.

Privacy Compliance

Our privacy policy is compliant with the following instrument:

  • Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) (CANADA)

Our privacy policy is not consistent with any applicable global or regional regulatory or self-regulatory privacy instruments.

In order to demonstrate that our privacy policy accords with the above privacy instruments, we are:

  • voluntarily committed to a Self Assessment procedure
  • voluntarily committed to a Third Party Organization certification
  • subject to a Government Agency supervision
  • subject to an Independent Data Protection Authority supervision

Self Assessment procedure

Name or designation of the privacy policy person or service
Federal Privacy Commissioner
112 Kent Street, Ottawa ON K1A 1HR
CANADA

Third Party Organization certification
Federal Privacy Commissioner
112 Kent Street, Ottawa ON K1A 1HR
CANADA

Government Agency supervision
Federal Privacy Commissioner
112 Kent Street, Ottawa ON K1A 1HR
CANADA

Independent Data Protection Authority supervision
Federal Privacy Commissioner
112 Kent Street, Ottawa ON K1A 1HR
CANADA

Privacy Support

If you have an inquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact:

Alexandria Carstens or Dean Husby

If you are not satisfied with our response to your concern, you may wish to contact the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

Personal data collected and purposes for which they are used

Primary personal data & Business information

Data is:

  • volunteered by each visitor and/or
  • collected from public records or bodies (i.e. websites belonging to or associated with Speakeasy Solutions Inc. clients)

Primary personal data & business information collected may include:

  • Name
  • Employer/organization
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Phone/Fax number

Data may be collected for the following purposes:

  • Technical administration of the Web site
  • Customer Administration
  • Marketing (i.e. Speakeasy Solutions Inc. newsletters & notifications)

Notations

Privacy Policy crafted in accordance with the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD).